About

Exeter Community Centre
GDPR
Privacy Statement

Ownership

The Exeter Community Centre is owned and run by the Exeter Community Centre Trust, a registered charity. The trust was formed in 2010 by the St David's Neighbourhood Partnership - our community-based association of residents, community groups, businesses and local councillors.

Background

In 2003 the local community put the centre at the heart of its 'Vision for St David's' when it learned that the building would be closed and sold to developers. After lengthy negotiation over many years Devon County Council agreed to transfer the building to the community. However this was conditional on the community raising £1.6 million of backlog maintenance to refurbish the ageing building. The St Davids Neighbourhood Partnership were unlucky 'runners up' in a number of major funding bids. It finally became successful in 2010 with grant and loan funding from the Community Builders programme, run by the Social Investment Business - a central government agency.

Trustees

Kelvin Lacy (Chair)
Hannah Reynolds
Robert Coram
Penny Dodd
Gina Richards
What is GDPR?

The European Union’s new privacy law, GDPR comes into effect on Friday May 25th 2018
GDPR is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for EU residents.

Please see our Privacy Statement for detailed information on how we manage, process and store your data.

In Summary:
  • When you make a booking enquiry we request your consent to use the information you provide
  • We only use this information to service your enquiries and bookings
  • You may withdraw your consent at any time, and request that we erase the information we hold about you
  • We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us
  • We do not share or sell your information to third parties
The Exeter Community Centre is committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not share or sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with funding organisations that require general statistics on the activities, events and services our customers provide.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any substantial changes.

This version of our Privacy Statement is dated 16th May 2018.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you and your organisation when you engage with us. Through our website, by e-mail, by telephone, or in person. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for.
+
Show detail
We collect information about you or your organisation when you use the Exeter Community Centre website, e-mail and customer reception services. The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

Organisation;
Name (including title);
Address;
Phone number;
E-mail address;
The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for;
Your IP address;
The internet browser and devices you are using;
Cookie information (for more information please see our Cookie Policy);
Any information within e-mail or letter correspondence you send to us.

How do we use this information?

Exeter Community Centre will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your personal information with anyone else who might.
+
Show detail
There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information. We list these below:

Consent

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to contact you from time to time about promotions, events, activities or information which we think may be of interest to you;

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details provided within the 'How can you manage the information we hold about you' section below or, in relation to any marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages.

Contractual performance

We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your booking orders entered into with us.

Legitimate interests

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

Processing necessary for us to support customers with sales and other enquiries

  1. To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us (for example: to check space availability);

  2. To analyse, evaluate and improve our services so that your visit and use of our website and customer reception are more useful and enjoyable (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally);

  3. To undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a customer and provide services that we think you will be interested in. We will only send marketing communications to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so or which we have obtained in the ways mentioned in the paragraphs above;

  4. To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see our Cookie Policy for more information);

  5. To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer;

  6. For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;

  7. To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);

  8. To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.


Vital interest

Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if belongings have been left in the building and we need to tell you about it.

How do we share this information?

We do not share or sell your information to third parties.
+
Show detail
We do not share or sell your information to third parties. However, for the purposes of supporting the ongoing development and upkeep of the Exeter Community Centre we may share an aggregation of information to funding organisations. We anonymise information or use aggregated non-specific data sets wherever possible. Your information is stored within the EU, on secure ISO 27001 accredited UK based servers.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if you provided your details in connection with a prospective relationship.
+
Show detail
We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

If we have a relationship with you (i.e you are a customer or have made a booking enquiry), we hold your personal information for 6 years from either the date of payment for the last booking or 4 years from the last booking enquiry. We hold your personal information for this period in order to provide continuity in customer service should you wish to renew the relationship.
The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see further 'How can you manage the information we hold about you');

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).
+
Show detail
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • Correct and update your information;
  • Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further in 'How do we use this information';
  • Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;
  • Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;
  • Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format);

You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:

Post: Exeter Community Centre, 17 St David's Hill, Exeter, EX4 3RG
Email: office@eccentre.org

Phone: 01392 420549

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to our Data Protection Officer at office@eccentre.org

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Post:     Information Commissioner's Office
             Wycliffe House
             Water Lane
             Wilmslow
             Cheshire
             SK9 5AF

Call:      0303 123 1113

Email:   casework@ico.org.uk